Posted by: Nadine | March 8, 2010

So nice to be missed :D

I can’t even tell you how many times I’ve THOUGHT about blogging lately, but just haven’t gotten around to it.  It’s just one of those things that has sunk to the bottom of my priority list.  However, a good friend of mine sort of requested an entry, so here I am.  Nice to know that I am loved 😀

So what’s been happening lately…..  hmmmm…..  Well I guess the biggest thing I’ve got going on right now is my new business.  AngelFire Bath and Beauty has officially been born.  It’s taken a pretty big turn from what I had first intended it to be, which was mineral make-up.  That might still happen, but right now I am making lip balms, bath bombs (which seem to be surprisingly popular at the moment, I’ve sold tons of them) and kids soap with embedded toys.  It is keeping me busy, and it’s lots of fun.  I hope to be making REAL soap soon, from scratch (right now I’m just doing melt-and-pour) and I’m still working on my own formula for tinted bath fizzies for kids.  My first couple of attempts failed miserably, so I’m giving it one more try, and if it doesn’t work, I’m letting that one go.  It’s so nice to be doing something that I enjoy, and even if it doesn’t sell as much as I would like, it’ll make for nice presents for friends and family.

The work situation has dramatically improved.  By that I mean that when I’m there, I no longer want to hang myself 😀  Our new manager is tres cool and I’m quite happy with the hours that I’m getting.  Here’s hoping it continues…..

Ryan and I actually went out on a date a couple nights ago.  He took me out for dinner and a movie, which may sound kinda boring to some people but to me it was heaven…. any break I get from job/kids/housework makes me happy.  He even got all gentlemanly and opened doors for me and stuff.  Sigh……. I just luvs him.

We’ve got lots of plans to fix up our house.  We’ve been living here for almost a year and have done a lot of thinking about what kind of renovations we want to do, and although I am terrified (yes, terrified) of all the hard work it will require, it will be so worth it in the end.  We have to dig up the front AND the backyard (they look like crap and need complete do-overs), the whole inside of the house needs painting (except the two rooms Ryan painted before we moved in), the  kitchen needs new cabinets (although I think that’s last on the list), and the downstairs spare room needs to be finished (it’s basically four unfinished walls and a cement floor).  Ryan also wants to stucco the house, and we’re hoping the neighbors will want theirs done too (seeing as it’s a duplex and it would look kinda stupid with just one side done).  It will be interesting to see how it unfolds over the next few months.  I will be sure to take before, during, and after pictures 😀

Well, I think that’s it for now.  I have some housework I want to get done before the kids get up.  Thanks for reading.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. missed missed missed….!!!
    yay something to read so exciting!!!

    Glad to hear the bath and beauty thing is working out for you.

    oooh renovations… I can see my eyes glazing over in glee at the prospect of new paint and exciting new designs …. 😀 I may go look at colour swatches just to tickle my self… lal la la

    house work hmmm what’s that .. oh yes the thing the maid does tomorrow… 😀 heh

    • Too bad you`re not here to help pick out colours, you would probably do better than me. And you should share your maid. YOU pay her, and she`ll clean MY house.

      • tempting… tempting… but … no 😛


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: